Home
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Double Din picture installs and fitting stories

  1. #11
    trev27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    45
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    The A pillar trim just pulls off. At the side of the dash, theres a insert that just prises off aswell and you route the cables through there

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to trev27 For This Useful Post:

    CSB (02-11-2011)

  3. #12
    CSB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    174
    Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trev27 View Post
    The A pillar trim just pulls off. At the side of the dash, theres a insert that just prises off aswell and you route the cables through there
    Thank you, is the A pillar trim just popped on or are there clips, don't want to break it getting it off, also can you elaborate on the insert on the side of the dash? I think this info might be beneficial for others too. I'll try and document my install.


    EDIT:
    This seems to show the cable routing you suggested.

    http://type-r-owners.co.uk/articles.php?articleID=howto_hardwireroadangel


    Last edited by CSB; 02-11-2011 at 09:30 PM.

  4. #13
    trev27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    45
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    yeah, thats the way i did it mate

  5. #14
    CSB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    174
    Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Got mine fitted now, fascia is pretty pants and I didn't get it to fit exactly as I wanted. Placed the microphone at the top of the A pillar as suggested.


  6. #15
    trev27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    45
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Nice job there mate

  7. #16
    CSB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    174
    Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Don't know if this is related to the handbrake wire as I have no warnings. DVD and DivX used to work fine but now I only get audio. Currently the handbrake cable is grounded. Anyone else have this issue with the Pioneer 3200/3300?

  8. #17
    trev27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockton on Tees
    Posts
    45
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Nope it all works fine on mine. The handbrake cable is grounded on mine aswell.

  9. #18
    taskmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry for dragging up an old thread, but going to attempt to install a new HU in mine soon, and the pics are no longer available.

    Don't want to damage the A pillar trim so does it just pop off, or clips i should be aware of? Also any pictures of how to route through dash mucho appreciated?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •